Which type of cereal does not contain gluten?

What breakfast cereals do not contain gluten?

Gluten-Free Cereal: 4 Brands That Might Surprise You

  • Honey Nut Cheerios. Plain Cheerios and Honey Nut Cheerios are gluten-free products, as they’re made from oats, oat bran, and cornstarch. …
  • Chex. Chex cereal is made from whole grain rice, making the product free of gluten. …
  • Puffins. …
  • Chocolate Honey Bunches of Oats.

What can I eat for breakfast if I am gluten intolerant?

Gluten-free Meal Ideas – Breakfast

  • Rice Chex or Corn Chex or other gluten-free cereal with milk, nut milks, fresh fruit.
  • Corn tortillas, warmed with scrambled eggs, chopped tomato, and melted cheese.
  • Cream of rice cereal with chopped almonds and milk.
  • Gluten-free waffles with butter and syrup.

Are Quaker oats gluten-free?

Oats are naturally gluten-free however, during farming, transportation and storage, gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye and barley may be unintentionally introduced. Quaker gluten-free oat products are clearly labeled on packages and available in stores under the Quaker Select Starts line.

Is rice Krispies cereal gluten-free?

Due to disappointing sales and manufacturing constraints, we are no longer able to make Kellogg’s® Rice Krispies® Gluten Free cereal. Kellogg’s Rice Krispies are made with malt, which comes from barley and may contain gluten; therefore, they are not labeled gluten free.

Do oats have gluten?

While oats are naturally gluten free, they may come in contact with gluten-containing grains such as wheat, rye and barley at the farm, in storage or during transportation.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Are Kit Kats mini eggs gluten free?

Does Special K have gluten?

Finally, a gluten free cereal that tastes amazing! Special K® Gluten Free are delicious crispy flakes made with the goodness of whole grain brown rice. Now everyone can experience something special at breakfast.

Available sizes:

Qty per serving (40g) %DI per serving
Fibre 1.3 g 4%
Sodium 200 mg 9%