What is the best gluten free cereal?

What breakfast cereal is gluten free?

Below are four popular cereal varieties that are gluten-free.

  • Honey Nut Cheerios. Plain Cheerios and Honey Nut Cheerios are gluten-free products, as they’re made from oats, oat bran, and cornstarch. …
  • Chex. Chex cereal is made from whole grain rice, making the product free of gluten. …
  • Puffins. …
  • Chocolate Honey Bunches of Oats.

Is Rice Krispies cereal gluten free?

Due to disappointing sales and manufacturing constraints, we are no longer able to make Kellogg’s® Rice Krispies® Gluten Free cereal. Kellogg’s Rice Krispies are made with malt, which comes from barley and may contain gluten; therefore, they are not labeled gluten free.

Is Special K gluten-free?

Finally, a gluten free cereal that tastes amazing! Special K® Gluten Free are delicious crispy flakes made with the goodness of whole grain brown rice. Now everyone can experience something special at breakfast.

Available sizes:

Qty per serving (40g) %DI per serving
Fat 0.8%
Saturated Fat 0.5%
Carbs 33.0 g 11%
Sugars

Are Cheerios really gluten-free?

Test results: Results from our 2021 spot testing are an improvement over 2015 spot testing for both Original and Honey Nut Cheerios. 2021: No quantifiable gluten was found in the 3 boxes tested.

Is Kellogg’s Raisin Bran gluten-free?

Kellogg’s Raisin Bran is definitely NOT gluten-free as it contains wheat or other gluten-containing ingredients.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Best answer: Is Mountain Dew gluten free?

Are Quaker Oats gluten-free?

Oats are naturally gluten-free however, during farming, transportation and storage, gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye and barley may be unintentionally introduced. Quaker gluten-free oat products are clearly labeled on packages and available in stores under the Quaker Select Starts line.

Are Pringles gluten-free?

If you’re a Pringles fan we’re afraid we have some bad news. At the time of this writing, all Pringles contain wheat (usually wheat starch) which definitely make them NOT gluten-free. We’re sorry to burst your bubble but you should avoid Pringles if you need to eat gluten-free.

How much gluten is in Rice Krispies cereal?

Rice Krispies are made from rice, which is naturally gluten-free. However, certain types contain additives and ingredients that may harbor gluten. For example, Rice Krispies from Kellogg’s include malt syrup, which is a type of sweetener produced from barley.