Question: Is soreen suitable for vegans?

What Soreen is vegan?

Apple, strawberry and banana flavours of Soreen are all vegan. You may be surprised to learn that the chocolate loaf bars are vegan too. Where it becomes confusing is with the original malt loaf and the original malt loaf bars.

Does Soreen have dairy?

If you’re a lover of malt loaf, that dark squidgy, moist fruit loaf, you’ll know that Soreen isn’t vegan. The company stubbornly refuses to change the recipe to omit the milk, but whenever they diversify, such as with these banana loaves, the ingredients are usually dairy-free: … This banana loaf is very banana-ry.

Is Maltloaf vegan?

Is Soreen suitable for Vegetarians? Yes, all of our products are suitable for Vegetarians!

Is Aldi malt loaf vegan?

Tasty, Squishy and vegan!

Is cake a soreen?

After years of being famous for bringing you the UK’s favourite malt and fruit loaves, Soreen now bring you a sensationally Squidgy Cake in two fantastic flavours that everyone will want a piece of.

Are soreen banana lunchbox loaves vegan?

Suitable for Vegans. Suitable for Vegetarians. Free From: Nuts.

What is soreen made of?

It’s made with barley grain, which is soaked, dried and milled, before being turned into a natural sweet, malty syrup – malt extract. And the ingredients of Soreen’s malt loaves – mostly flour, malt extract and raisins – hasn’t really changed over the last 25 years.

IT IS INTERESTING:  You asked: Is there such a thing as vegan retinol?