Is pure cane brown sugar vegan?

Is brown cane sugar vegan?

Brown sugar is made from refined sugar with molasses added in. The refined sugar could come from refineries that use bone char to process their sugar, which potentially makes brands of brown sugar not vegan.

How is brown sugar not vegan?

Since turbinado and Sucanat are both brownish and vegan you might assume that brown sugar is likewise processed without bone char. No such luck. It turns out that most brown sugar starts as regular refined white cane sugar, which is then partially caramelized, and has a little molasses added back.

Can vegans eat sugarcane?

So, is Cane Sugar Vegan? Since animal-derived bone char is used to refine cane sugar, it is often considered to be a non-vegan product. However, only the refined variety of cane sugar is typically non-vegan. The other varieties of cane sugar (organic, unrefined, natural or raw) are vegan friendly.

Is bone char in brown sugar?

Bone char is also used in other types of sugar. Brown sugar is created by adding molasses to refined sugar, so companies that use bone char in the production of their regular sugar also use it in the production of their brown sugar.

How do I know if my sugar is vegan?

When you’re seeking out vegan sugars in the store, look for words like unrefined and raw to indicate bone char was not used in the process. In addition, beet sugar is always considered a safe bet for vegans, and you can rest assured that any certified organic sugar product was not filtered with bone char.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Is veganism a virtue?