Is Lindt 85 chocolate dairy free?

Is Lindt 85 dairy free?

While our white and milk chocolate products contain the most, the Excellence 70%, 85%, 90% and 99% bars do not have milk products in them. However, all Lindt manufacturing facilities process milk, dark, and white chocolate products.

Is Lindt 85 chocolate vegan?

Are Lindt chocolate products suitable for vegans? Some of our products are made without any animal products, such as our Lindt EXCELLENCE range with 70%, 85%, 90% and 99% Cocoa dark chocolate bars.

Is Lindt Lindor dark chocolate truffles vegan?

Why all dark chocolate is not vegan

Even if it’s 70% cocoa, dark chocolate isn’t necessarily dairy-free. … Dark chocolate will typically contain cocoa mass (the chocolate itself), cocoa butter (which is plant-based), sugar (depending on how dark it is), and soy lecithin (an emulsifier).

What dark chocolate is dairy free?

The 70%, 85% and 90% dark chocolate bars from Lindt are all non-dairy, with no milk added. Many other dark chocolate varieties are dairy-free as well, just make sure to read your labels!

Is Lindt dark chocolate healthy?

Lindt is a great chocolate bar, but one should be wary of which Lindt bar you choose if you are also seeking the health benefits of eating chocolate. If you buy the 70% or 85% bar, then you are safe. … Therefore, stick with the 70% or the 85% bar if you want the health benefits of eating this chocolate.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Is Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cheddar Broccoli gluten free?

Does green and blacks dark chocolate contain milk?

Organic dark chocolate bars, Green & Black’s, RRP £2 for 100g. Not all Green & Black’s bars are suitable for vegans, but all their dark ones – except burnt toffee – are accidentally vegan. … Not suitable for dairy allergy sufferers as they’re made in the same factory as the milk chocolate bars.