Is Lindt 70% dark chocolate vegan?

Is Lindt 70% dark vegan?

Are Lindt chocolate products suitable for vegans? Some of our products are made without any animal products, such as our Lindt EXCELLENCE range with 70%, 85%, 90% and 99% Cocoa dark chocolate bars.

Is Lindt 70 dark chocolate dairy free?

While we do offer dairy-free products such as our 70%, 85%, 90% and 99% Excellence bars, these are manufactured in the same facilities that process our milk and white chocolate products.

Is all 70% dark chocolate vegan?

Why all dark chocolate is not vegan

Even if it’s 70% cocoa, dark chocolate isn’t necessarily dairy-free. … Dark chocolate will typically contain cocoa mass (the chocolate itself), cocoa butter (which is plant-based), sugar (depending on how dark it is), and soy lecithin (an emulsifier).

Does 70 dark chocolate have dairy?

The 70%, 85% and 90% dark chocolate bars from Lindt are all non-dairy, with no milk added. Many other dark chocolate varieties are dairy-free as well, just make sure to read your labels!

Are any Lindt balls vegan?

Are Lindt chocolate products suitable for vegetarians? We are delighted to inform you that our chocolates (including our Lindor and Excellence ranges) are suitable for vegetarians.

Which Lindt chocolate is dairy free?

Intolerances: Lindt 75%, 80% and 90% dark chocolate are all gluten and dairy free along with being suitable for vegans. They are also free from soy and nuts. Caution should be made with any flavoured variations, as these will contain dairy often in the form of butter fat.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Your question: Are Kinder minis gluten free?

Is chocolate a dairy product customs?

Chocolates. Although chocolates may contain milk, cream or butter in the ingredients, they are not normally considered by DEFRA to be products of animal origin. … However, if the chocolates contain a fresh cream filling, they are considered products of animal origin.