Frequent question: What cereals are gluten and dairy free?

What breakfast cereal is gluten free?

Below are four popular cereal varieties that are gluten-free.

  • Honey Nut Cheerios. Plain Cheerios and Honey Nut Cheerios are gluten-free products, as they’re made from oats, oat bran, and cornstarch. …
  • Chex. Chex cereal is made from whole grain rice, making the product free of gluten. …
  • Puffins. …
  • Chocolate Honey Bunches of Oats.

Are Cheerios dairy and gluten free?

Cheerios have always been made of oats, which are naturally gluten free.

What can I eat for breakfast that has no dairy?

Dairy-free breakfast recipes

  • Spiced oatmeal fritters with coconut caramel pears. …
  • Egg & tomato baps. …
  • Coconut crêpes with raspberry sauce. …
  • Soft-boiled eggs with chorizo soldiers. …
  • Pancetta & pepper piperade. …
  • Soft-boiled egg, bacon & watercress salad. …
  • Veggie breakfast bakes. …
  • Peanut butter & banana on toast.

What foods have no dairy in them?

No Lactose: You may eat these lactose free meats and meat substitutes any time.

  • All fresh cooked, plain meats, fish, & poultry.
  • Cooked dried peas & beans.
  • Eggs cooked without milk.
  • Peanut butter, nuts, & seeds.
  • Soy cheeses.
  • Soybean & tofu products.
IT IS INTERESTING:  Do turkeys contain gluten?

Are Quaker Oats gluten free?

Oats are naturally gluten-free however, during farming, transportation and storage, gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye and barley may be unintentionally introduced. Quaker gluten-free oat products are clearly labeled on packages and available in stores under the Quaker Select Starts line.

What can you eat for breakfast if you are gluten intolerant?

Gluten-free Meal Ideas – Breakfast

  • Rice Chex or Corn Chex or other gluten-free cereal with milk, nut milks, fresh fruit.
  • Corn tortillas, warmed with scrambled eggs, chopped tomato, and melted cheese.
  • Cream of rice cereal with chopped almonds and milk.
  • Gluten-free waffles with butter and syrup.

Are the new Cheerios gluten free?

THE DETAILS

Test results: Results from our 2021 spot testing are an improvement over 2015 spot testing for both Original and Honey Nut Cheerios. 2021: No quantifiable gluten was found in the 3 boxes tested.

Does oatmeal have gluten?

While oats are naturally gluten free, they may come in contact with gluten-containing grains such as wheat, rye and barley at the farm, in storage or during transportation.

Is Rice Krispies cereal gluten free?

Due to disappointing sales and manufacturing constraints, we are no longer able to make Kellogg’s® Rice Krispies® Gluten Free cereal. Kellogg’s Rice Krispies are made with malt, which comes from barley and may contain gluten; therefore, they are not labeled gluten free.

Is Special K gluten free?

Finally, a gluten free cereal that tastes amazing! Special K® Gluten Free are delicious crispy flakes made with the goodness of whole grain brown rice. Now everyone can experience something special at breakfast.

Available sizes:

IT IS INTERESTING:  Is Log House vanilla almond bark vegan?
Qty per serving (40g) %DI per serving
Fat 0.8%
Saturated Fat 0.5%
Carbs 33.0 g 11%
Sugars

Is Kellogg’s Raisin Bran gluten free?

Kellogg’s Raisin Bran is definitely NOT gluten-free as it contains wheat or other gluten-containing ingredients.