Your question: Where can I find gluten free cornflakes?

Why are Kellogg’s Corn Flakes not gluten-free?

Because Kellogg’s Corn Flakes contain malt flavoring derived from barley they cannot be considered gluten-free, and they are not recommended for people with celiac disease or gluten intolerance. … The brands of corn flakes listed below are labeled gluten-free and safe for people with celiac disease.

Are Quaker Oats gluten-free?

Oats are naturally gluten-free however, during farming, transportation and storage, gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye and barley may be unintentionally introduced. Quaker gluten-free oat products are clearly labeled on packages and available in stores under the Quaker Select Starts line.

What major cereals are gluten-free?

Update as of January 28, 2021: Corn Flakes, Rice Krispies, Cocoa Krispies, Crispix and Frosted Flakes are wheat free but are not gluten free because they contain malt which comes from barley and contain gluten. Gluten-Free Rice Krispies has been discontinued.

Is Rice Krispies gluten-free?

Kellogg’s Rice Krispies are made with malt, which comes from barley and may contain gluten; therefore, they are not labeled gluten free. We hope you’ll consider trying our other gluten free foods.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Your question: Is dairy free Ben and Jerry's vegan?