Why is milk chocolate not vegan?

Why is there no vegan milk chocolate?

Milk Chocolate: Milk chocolate is the combination of cocoa solids, milk products, and sugar. Unless there is specific wording on the package stating that plant-based milk is used, this chocolate option is rarely vegan-friendly.

Is coffee vegan?

There is no such thing as “vegan coffee” because, well, all coffee is vegan. Coffee beans are roasted seeds of a plant. There’s no animal involved from start to finish—not even animal by-products.

Is Lindt chocolate vegan?

We are delighted to inform you that our chocolates (including our Lindor and Excellence ranges) are suitable for vegetarians. The only ingredients of animal origin we use to manufacture some of our chocolates are milk, milk products, milk fat and cream and sometimes eggs. Some of our other brands to contain shellac.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What is meant by Pesco Vegetarian?