Why are eggs not vegetarian in India?

Are eggs vegetarian in India?

Note that while eggs are vegetarian, they are certainly, under no circumstances, considered vegan. However, in some parts of the world, particularly in India, eggs are indeed considered to be meat, and some vegetarians will not eat them. Usually, this is tied to religious practice, such as Hinduism.

Why are eggs not considered vegetarian?

Since they are not technically animal flesh, eggs are usually thought of as vegetarian. Eggs that have been fertilized and therefore have the potential to become an animal may not be considered vegetarian.

Can Hindu vegetarians eat eggs?

Hinduism does not require a vegetarian diet, but some Hindus avoid eating meat because it minimizes hurting other life forms. … Lacto-vegetarianism is favored by many Hindus, which includes milk-based foods and all other non-animal derived foods, but it excludes meat and eggs.

Can a vegetarian drink milk?

Lacto-vegetarians do not eat meat, poultry, fish, or eggs. They do eat dairy products, such as milk, yogurt, and cheese.

Can Hindu drink alcohol?

Hinduism. Hinduism does not have a central authority which is followed by all Hindus, though religious texts forbid the use or consumption of alcohol. … Weak minds are attracted towards meat, alcohol, sensuality and womanizing.

Is meat prohibited in Hinduism?

Most Hindus are vegetarian. The cow is viewed as a sacred animal so even meat-eating Hindus may not eat beef. Some Hindus will eat eggs, some will not, and some will also refuse onion or garlic; it is best to ask each individual.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Why does being vegan make you skinny?