When did Cheerios become gluten free?

What kind of Cheerios are gluten-free?

Beginning in July, five Cheerios products will be going gluten free: Original Cheerios, Honey Nut, Multi-Grain, Apple Cinnamon and Frosted, General Mills has revealed.

Is Rice Krispies gluten-free?

Kellogg’s Rice Krispies are made with malt, which comes from barley and may contain gluten; therefore, they are not labeled gluten free. We hope you’ll consider trying our other gluten free foods.

Can celiac eat Cheerios?

The CCA recommends that people with celiac disease or gluten sensitivity DO NOT consume the gluten-free labeled Cheerios products at this time because of concerns about the potential levels of gluten in boxes of these cereals.

Is Special K gluten-free?

Finally, a gluten free cereal that tastes amazing! Special K® Gluten Free are delicious crispy flakes made with the goodness of whole grain brown rice. Now everyone can experience something special at breakfast.

Available sizes:

Qty per serving (40g) %DI per serving
Fat 0.8%
Saturated Fat 0.5%
Carbs 33.0 g 11%
Sugars

Does popcorn have gluten?

So, Yes popcorn is considered a naturally gluten-free snack food! Popcorn is enjoyed by many, even those with Celiac disease. However, a person with gluten sensitivities knows their body best.

Are Quaker Oats gluten-free?

Oats are naturally gluten-free however, during farming, transportation and storage, gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye and barley may be unintentionally introduced. Quaker gluten-free oat products are clearly labeled on packages and available in stores under the Quaker Select Starts line.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Is M&S Turkish Delight vegan?

Does oatmeal have gluten?

While oats are naturally gluten free, they may come in contact with gluten-containing grains such as wheat, rye and barley at the farm, in storage or during transportation.