Quick Answer: What are some vegan juices?

Can vegans drink apple juice?

If you purchase or grow apples and juice them yourself, apple juice is of course vegan-friendly. However, if you purchase apple juice from a grocery store, many brands are not vegan. The reason is some manufacturers clarify the juice using fish bladders.

What can vegans drink besides water?

Plant milks are also a great solution for people who are lactose-intolerant or who have milk allergies. There is a great variety of vegan milks that you could choose from: think of soy milk, almond milk, cashew milk, hazelnut milk, macadamia milk, hemp milk, spelt milk, even milk made from rice, oats, or peas.

Is Coke a vegan?

Coca-Cola does not contain any ingredients derived from animal sources and can be included in a vegetarian or vegan diet.

Is cranberry juice plant based?

Cranberry Juice is vegan.

What things aren’t vegan?

Vegans can’t eat any foods made from animals, including:

  • Beef, pork, lamb, and other red meat.
  • Chicken, duck, and other poultry.
  • Fish or shellfish such as crabs, clams, and mussels.
  • Eggs.
  • Cheese, butter.
  • Milk, cream, ice cream, and other dairy products.
  • Mayonnaise (because it includes egg yolks)
  • Honey.

Is 100% apple juice vegan?

Apple Juice

Check out PETA to make sure the brand you’re drinking is 100% vegan before you take a sip.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Do all grains contain gluten?