Question: Are Sweet Stripes mints vegan?

Are Cool Mints vegan?

Are any of the lollies suitable for vegetarians/vegans? Our Allen’s Cheekies, Allen’s Fantales and Allen’s Kool Mints are suitable for a lacto-ovo vegetarian diet.

Why are Junior Mints not vegan?

Junior Mints have one ingredient in them that would cause vegans some concern. That ingredient is Confectioner’s Glaze. According to Wikipedia, Confectioner’s Glaze (aka Shellac) is made from the secretions of female lac bugs found in India and Thailand. … Therefore, Junior Mints (Regular and Mini size) are NOT vegan.

Are any Pringles vegan?

Only the Original, Wavy Classic Salted, Lightly Salted Original, and Reduced Fat Original Pringles flavors are vegan. Therefore, the rule of thumb should be if the Pringles has “original” or “salted” in the title, it is likely vegan friendly. Read about other vegan snack options here.

Can vegans eat Junior Mints?

Technically, Junior Mints are not vegan. With ingredients like dairy and confectioner’s glaze, there is no way vegans can consume this candy.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Your question: Is Nestle chocolate milk gluten free?