Are all General Mills cereals gluten free?

Which supermarket cereals are gluten-free?

Free From Cereals

  • Nutribrex Gluten Free Cereal 375G. …
  • Deliciously Ella Nutty Granola 450G. …
  • Deliciously Ella Original Granola 500G. …
  • Deliciously Ella Berry Granola 500G. …
  • Eat Natural Gluten Free Buckwheat Toasted Muesli 500G. …
  • Nairns Gluten Free Oat Muesli 450G. …
  • Eat Natural Gluten Free Granola Buckwheat Seeds & Honey 425G.

Is General Mills Kix cereal gluten-free?

Kix cereal may not have obvious gluten-containing ingredients, HOWEVER General Mills (the manufacturer of Kix) has a strong policy to not label anything as gluten-free (Kix is NOT labeled as gluten-free) unless they can be totally certain that gluten is not present.

What breakfast cereal does not have gluten?

Gluten-Free Cereal: 4 Brands That Might Surprise You

  • Honey Nut Cheerios. Plain Cheerios and Honey Nut Cheerios are gluten-free products, as they’re made from oats, oat bran, and cornstarch. …
  • Chex. Chex cereal is made from whole grain rice, making the product free of gluten. …
  • Puffins. …
  • Chocolate Honey Bunches of Oats.

Is Rice Krispies gluten-free?

Kellogg’s Rice Krispies are made with malt, which comes from barley and may contain gluten; therefore, they are not labeled gluten free. We hope you’ll consider trying our other gluten free foods.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Your question: Is Dos Equis beer gluten free?

Is Special K gluten-free?

Finally, a gluten free cereal that tastes amazing! Special K® Gluten Free are delicious crispy flakes made with the goodness of whole grain brown rice. Now everyone can experience something special at breakfast.

Available sizes:

Qty per serving (40g) %DI per serving
Fat 0.8%
Saturated Fat 0.5%
Carbs 33.0 g 11%
Sugars

Is Raisin Bran gluten-free?

Kellogg’s Raisin Bran is definitely NOT gluten-free as it contains wheat or other gluten-containing ingredients.

Is Honey Bunches of Oats gluten-free?

Original Honey Bunches of Oats are not gluten-free. Recently, Honey Bunches of Oats released a gluten-free chocolate cereal. They claim to use gluten-free oats, but there may be possible cross-contamination with products and equipment containing gluten.

Can celiacs eat corn flakes?

Kellogg’s regular cereals contain barley malt extract as a flavouring. … Foods that contain small amounts of barley malt extract can be eaten by people with coeliac disease if they contain 20 parts per million (ppm) of gluten or less.

Are Quaker Oats gluten-free?

Oats are naturally gluten-free however, during farming, transportation and storage, gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye and barley may be unintentionally introduced. Quaker gluten-free oat products are clearly labeled on packages and available in stores under the Quaker Select Starts line.

Does oatmeal have gluten?

While oats are naturally gluten free, they may come in contact with gluten-containing grains such as wheat, rye and barley at the farm, in storage or during transportation.